2014 Tony Awards
Tony Awards Scorecard Tony Awards Nomations Tony Award Video Previews
Tony Awards Database Tony Awards Quiz Tony Awards Party Planner
Tony Awards Musicals Tony Awards Plays Vote Now in the 2013 BWW Awards

Click Here for the 2013 Winners!

2005 Tony Award Winners - Browse by Year


Hide Nominees | Back to Tony Awards Database...

Note: Award winners will appear on a RED BACKGROUND

Category
Nominee
Show
Actor (Musical) Norbert Leo Butz Dirty Rotten Scoundrels
Actor (Musical) Hank Azaria Monty Python's Spamalot
Actor (Musical) Gary Beach La Cage aux Folles
Actor (Musical) Tim Curry Monty Python's Spamalot
Actor (Musical) John Lithgow Dirty Rotten Scoundrels
Actor (Play) Bill Irwin Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?
Actor (Play) Philip Bosco Twelve Angry Men
Actor (Play) Billy Crudup The Pillowman
Actor (Play) James Earl Jones On Golden Pond
Actor (Play) Brian F. O'Byrne Doubt
Actress (Musical) Victoria Clark The Light in the Piazza
Actress (Musical) Christina Applegate Sweet Charity
Actress (Musical) Erin Dilly Chitty Chitty Bang Bang
Actress (Musical) Sutton Foster Little Women
Actress (Musical) Sherie Rene Scott Dirty Rotten Scoundrels
Actress (Play) Cherry Jones Doubt
Actress (Play) Laura Linney Sight Unseen
Actress (Play) Mary-Louise Parker Reckless
Actress (Play) Phylicia Rashad Gem of the Ocean
Actress (Play) Kathleen Turner Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?
Book (Musical) Rachel Sheinkin The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee
Book (Musical) Jeffrey Lane Dirty Rotten Scoundrels
Book (Musical) Craig Lucas The Light in the Piazza
Book (Musical) Eric Idle Monty Python's Spamalot
Choreographer Jerry Mitchell La Cage aux Folles
Choreographer Wayne Cilento Sweet Charity
Choreographer Jerry Mitchell Dirty Rotten Scoundrels
Choreographer Casey Nicholaw Monty Python's Spamalot
Costume Design (Musical) Catherine Zuber The Light in the Piazza
Costume Design (Musical) Tim Hatley Monty Python's Spamalot
Costume Design (Musical) Junko Kushino Pacific Overtures
Costume Design (Musical) William Ivey Long La Cage aux Folles
Costume Design (Play) Jess Goldstein The Rivals
Costume Design (Play) Jane Greenwood Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?
Costume Design (Play) William Ivey Long A Streetcar Named Desire
Costume Design (Play) Constanza Romero Gem of the Ocean
Director (Musical) Mike Nichols Monty Python's Spamalot
Director (Musical) James Lapine The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee
Director (Musical) Jack O'Brien Dirty Rotten Scoundrels
Director (Musical) Bartlett Sher The Light in the Piazza
Director (Play) Doug Hughes Doubt
Director (Play) John Crowley The Pillowman
Director (Play) Scott Ellis Twelve Angry Men
Director (Play) Joe Mantello Glengarry Glen Ross
Featured Actor (Musical) Dan Fogler The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee
Featured Actor (Musical) Marc Kudisch Chitty Chitty Bang Bang
Featured Actor (Musical) Michael McGrath Monty Python's Spamalot
Featured Actor (Musical) Matthew Morrison The Light in the Piazza
Featured Actor (Musical) Christopher Sieber Monty Python's Spamalot
Featured Actor (Play) Liev Schreiber Glengarry Glen Ross
Featured Actor (Play) Alan Alda Glengarry Glen Ross
Featured Actor (Play) Gordon Clapp Glengarry Glen Ross
Featured Actor (Play) David Harbour Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?
Featured Actor (Play) Michael Stuhlbarg The Pillowman
Featured Actress (Musical) Sara Ramirez Monty Python's Spamalot
Featured Actress (Musical) Joanna Gleason Dirty Rotten Scoundrels
Featured Actress (Musical) Celia Keenan-Bolger The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee
Featured Actress (Musical) Jan Maxwell Chitty Chitty Bang Bang
Featured Actress (Musical) Kelli O'Hara The Light in the Piazza
Featured Actress (Play) Adriane Lenox Doubt
Featured Actress (Play) Mireille Enos Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?
Featured Actress (Play) Heather Goldenhersh Doubt
Featured Actress (Play) Dana Ivey The Rivals
Featured Actress (Play) Amy Ryan A Streetcar Named Desire
Lifetime Achievement in the Theatre Edward Albee
Lighting Design (Musical) Christopher Akerlind The Light in the Piazza
Lighting Design (Musical) Mark Henderson Chitty Chitty Bang Bang
Lighting Design (Musical) Kenneth Posner Dirty Rotten Scoundrels
Lighting Design (Musical) Hugh Vanstone Monty Python's Spamalot
Lighting Design (Play) Brian MacDevitt The Pillowman
Lighting Design (Play) Pat Collins Doubt
Lighting Design (Play) Donald Holder Gem of the Ocean
Lighting Design (Play) Donald Holder A Streetcar Named Desire
Musical Monty Python's Spamalot

Producers: Boyett Ostar Productions, The Shubert Organization, Arielle Tepper, Stephanie McClelland/Lawrence Horowitz, Elan V. McAllister/Allan S. Gordon, Independent Presenters Network, Roy Furman...

Musical Dirty Rotten Scoundrels

Producers: Marty Bell, David Brown, Aldo Scrofani, Roy Furman, Dede Harris, Amanda Lipitz, Greg Smith, Ruth Hendel, Chase Mishkin, Barry and Susan Tatelman, Debra Black, Sharon Karmazin...

Musical The Light in the Piazza

Producers: Lincoln Center Theater, Andre Bishop, Bernard Gersten

Musical The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee

Producers: David Stone, James L. Nederlander, Barbara Whitman, Patrick Catullo, Barrington Stage Company, Second Stage Theatre

Orchestrations Ted Sperling, Adam Guettel and Bruce Coughlin The Light in the Piazza
Orchestrations Larry Hochman Monty Python's Spamalot
Orchestrations Jonathan Tunick Pacific Overtures
Orchestrations Harold Wheeler Dirty Rotten Scoundrels
Play Doubt

Author: John Patrick Shanley; Producers: Carole Shorenstein Hays, MTC Productions, Inc., Lynne Meadow, Barry Grove, Roger Berlind, Scott Rudin

Play Democracy

Author: Michael Frayn; Producers: Boyett Ostar Productions, Nederlander Presentations, Inc., Jean Doumanian, Stephanie P. McClelland, Arielle Tepper, Amy Nederlander, Eric Falkenstein, Roy Furman

Play Gem of the Ocean

Author: August Wilson; Producers: Carole Shorenstein Hays, Jujamcyn Theaters

Play The Pillowman

Author: Martin McDonagh; Producers: Boyett Ostar Productions, Robert Fox, Arielle Tepper, Stephanie P. McClelland, Debra Black, Dede Harris/Morton Swinsky, Roy Furman/Jon Avnet, Joyce Schweickert, The

Regional Theatre Award Theatre de la Jeune Lune
Revival (Musical) La Cage aux Folles

Producers: James L. Nederlander, Clear Channel Entertainment, Kenneth Greenblatt, Terry Allen Kramer, Martin Richards

Revival (Musical) Pacific Overtures

Producers: Roundabout Theatre Company, Todd Haimes, Ellen Richard, Julia C. Levy, Gorgeous Entertainment

Revival (Musical) Sweet Charity

Producers: Barry and Fran Weissler, Clear Channel Entertainment, Edwin W. Schloss

Revival (Play) Glengarry Glen Ross

Producers: Jeffrey Richards, Jerry Frankel, Jam Theatricals, Boyett Ostar Productions, Ronald Frankel, Philip Lacerte, Stephanie P. McClelland/CJM Productions, Barry Weisbord, Zendog Productions...

Revival (Play) Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?

Producers: Elizabeth Ireland McCann, Daryl Roth, Terry Allen Kramer, Scott Rudin, Roger Berlind, James L. Nederlander, Nick Simunek, Joey Parnes

Revival (Play) On Golden Pond

Producers: Jeffrey Finn, Arlene Scanlan, Stuart Thompson

Revival (Play) Twelve Angry Men

Producers: Roundabout Theatre Company, Todd Haimes, Ellen Richard, Julia C. Levy

Scenic Design (Musical) Michael Yeargan The Light in the Piazza
Scenic Design (Musical) Tim Hatley Monty Python's Spamalot
Scenic Design (Musical) Rumi Matsui Pacific Overtures
Scenic Design (Musical) Anthony Ward Chitty Chitty Bang Bang
Scenic Design (Play) Scott Pask The Pillowman
Scenic Design (Play) John Lee Beatty Doubt
Scenic Design (Play) David Gallo Gem of the Ocean
Scenic Design (Play) Santo Loquasto Glengarry Glen Ross
Score Adam Guettel The Light in the Piazza
Score David Yazbek Dirty Rotten Scoundrels
Score John Du Prez and Eric Idle Monty Python's Spamalot
Score William Finn The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee
Special Theatrical Event Billy Crystal: 700 Sundays

Producers: Janice Crystal, Larry Magid, Face Productions

Special Theatrical Event Dame Edna: Back with a Vengeance

Producers: Creative Battery, Harley Medcalf and Boxjellyfish LLC

Special Theatrical Event Laugh Whore

Producers: Showtime Networks

Special Theatrical Event Whoopi: The 20th Anniversary Show

Producers: Mike Nichols, Hal Luftig, Leonard Soloway, Steven M. Levy, Tom Leonardis, Eric Falkenstein, Amy Nederlander