2014 Tony Awards
Tony Awards Scorecard Tony Awards Nomations Tony Award Video Previews
Tony Awards Database Tony Awards Quiz Tony Awards Party Planner
Tony Awards Musicals Tony Awards Plays Vote Now in the 2013 BWW Awards

Click Here for the 2013 Winners!

2004 Tony Award Winners - Browse by Year


Hide Nominees | Back to Tony Awards Database...

Note: Award winners will appear on a RED BACKGROUND

Category
Nominee
Show
Actor (Musical) Hugh Jackman The Boy from Oz
Actor (Musical) Hunter Foster Little Shop of Horrors
Actor (Musical) Alfred Molina Fiddler on the Roof
Actor (Musical) Euan Morton Taboo
Actor (Musical) John Tartaglia Avenue Q
Actor (Play) Jefferson Mays I Am My Own Wife
Actor (Play) Simon Russell Beale Jumpers
Actor (Play) Kevin Kline Henry IV
Actor (Play) Frank Langella Match
Actor (Play) Christopher Plummer King Lear
Actress (Musical) Idina Menzel Wicked
Actress (Musical) Kristin Chenoweth Wicked
Actress (Musical) Stephanie D'Abruzzo Avenue Q
Actress (Musical) Donna Murphy Wonderful Town
Actress (Musical) Tonya Pinkins Caroline, or Change
Actress (Play) Phylicia Rashad A Raisin in the Sun
Actress (Play) Eileen Atkins The Retreat from Moscow
Actress (Play) Tovah Feldshuh Golda's Balcony
Actress (Play) Anne Heche Twentieth Century
Actress (Play) Swoosie Kurtz Frozen
Book (Musical) Jeff Whitty Avenue Q
Book (Musical) Tony Kushner Caroline, or Change
Book (Musical) Martin Sherman/Nick Enright The Boy from Oz
Book (Musical) Winnie Holzman Wicked
Choreographer Kathleen Marshall Wonderful Town
Choreographer Wayne Cilento Wicked
Choreographer Jerry Mitchell Never Gonna Dance
Choreographer Anthony Van Laast and Farah Khan Bombay Dreams
Costume Designer Susan Hilferty Wicked
Costume Designer Jess Goldstein Henry IV
Costume Designer Mike Nicholls and Bobby Pearce Taboo
Costume Designer Mark Thompson Bombay Dreams
Director (Musical) Joe Mantello Assassins
Director (Musical) Kathleen Marshall Wonderful Town
Director (Musical) Jason Moore Avenue Q
Director (Musical) George C. Wolfe Caroline, or Change
Director (Play) Jack O'Brien Henry IV
Director (Play) Doug Hughes Frozen
Director (Play) Moises Kaufman I Am My Own Wife
Director (Play) David Leveaux Jumpers
Featured Actor (Musical) Michael Cerveris Assassins
Featured Actor (Musical) John Cariani Fiddler on the Roof
Featured Actor (Musical) Raul Esparza Taboo
Featured Actor (Musical) Michael McElroy Big River
Featured Actor (Musical) Denis O'Hare Assassins
Featured Actor (Play) Brian F. O'Byrne Frozen
Featured Actor (Play) Tom Aldredge Twentieth Century
Featured Actor (Play) Ben Chaplin The Retreat from Moscow
Featured Actor (Play) Aidan Gillen The Caretaker
Featured Actor (Play) Omar Metwally Sixteen Wounded
Featured Actress (Musical) Anika Noni Rose Caroline, or Change
Featured Actress (Musical) Beth Fowler The Boy from Oz
Featured Actress (Musical) Isabel Keating The Boy from Oz
Featured Actress (Musical) Jennifer Westfeldt Wonderful Town
Featured Actress (Musical) Karen Ziemba Never Gonna Dance
Featured Actress (Play) Audra McDonald A Raisin in the Sun
Featured Actress (Play) Essie Davis Jumpers
Featured Actress (Play) Sanaa Lathan A Raisin in the Sun
Featured Actress (Play) Margo Martindale Cat on a Hot Tin Roof
Featured Actress (Play) Daphne Rubin-Vega Anna in the Tropics
Lifetime Achievement in the Theatre James M. Nederlander
Lighting Designer Jules Fisher and Peggy Eisenhauer Assassins
Lighting Designer Brian MacDevitt Fiddler on the Roof
Lighting Designer Brian MacDevitt Henry IV
Lighting Designer Kenneth Posner Wicked
Musical Avenue Q

Producers: Kevin McCollum, Robyn Goodman, Jeffrey Seller, Vineyard Theatre, The New Group

Musical Caroline, or Change

Producers: Carole Shorenstein Hays, HBO Films, Jujamcyn Theaters, Freddy DeMann, Scott Rudin, Hendel/Morten/Wiesenfeld, Fox Theatricals/Manocherian/Bergére, Roger Berlind, Clear Channel Entertainment

Musical The Boy from Oz

Producers: Ben Gannon, Robert Fox

Musical Wicked

Producers: Marc Platt, Universal Pictures, The Araca Group, Jon B. Platt, David Stone

Orchestrations Michael Starobin Assassins
Orchestrations Paul Bogaev Bombay Dreams
Orchestrations William David Brohn Wicked
Orchestrations Larry Hochman Fiddler on the Roof
Play I Am My Own Wife

Author: Doug Wright; Producers: Delphi Productions, Playwrights Horizons

Play Anna in the Tropics

Author: Nilo Cruz; Producers: Roger Berlind, Daryl Roth, Ray Larsen, Robert G. Bartner, The McCarter Theatre Center

Play Frozen

Author: Bryony Lavery; Producers: MCC Theater, Robert LuPone, Bernard Telsey, William Cantler, John G. Schultz, Hal Newman, Zollo/Paleologos and Jeffrey Sine, Roy Gabay, Lorie Cowen Levy...

Play The Retreat from Moscow

Author: William Nicholson; Producers: Susan Quint Gallin, Stuart Thompson, Ron Kastner, True Love Productions, Mary Lu Roffe, Jam Theatricals

Regional Theatre Award Cincinatti Playhouse in the Park
Revival (Musical) Assassins

Producers: Roundabout Theatre Company, Todd Haimes, Ellen Richard, Julia C. Levy

Revival (Musical) Big River

Producers: Roundabout Theatre Company, Todd Haimes, Ellen Richard, Julia C. Levy, Deaf West Theatre, Ed Waterstreet, Bill O'Brien, Center Theatre Group/Mark Taper Forum

Revival (Musical) Fiddler on the Roof

Producers: James L. Nederlander, Stewart F. Lane/Bonnie Comley, Harbor Entertainment, Terry Allen Kramer, Bob Boyett/Lawrence Horowitz, Clear Channel Entertainment

Revival (Musical) Wonderful Town

Producers: Roger Berlind, Barry and Fran Weissler, Edwin W. Schloss, Allen Spivak, Clear Channel Entertainment, Harvey Weinstein

Revival (Play) Henry IV

Producers: Lincoln Center Theater, André Bishop, Bernard Gersten

Revival (Play) Jumpers

Producers: Boyett Ostar Productions, Nederlander Presentations Inc., Freddy DeMann, Jean Doumanian, Stephanie McClelland, Arielle Tepper, The National Theatre of Great Britain

Revival (Play) King Lear

Producers: Lincoln Center Theater, André Bishop, Bernard Gersten, Stratford Festival of Canada

Revival (Play) A Raisin in the Sun

Producers: David Binder, Vivek J. Tiwary, Susan Batson, Carl Rumbaugh, Ruth Hendel, Arielle Tepper, Jayne Baron Sherman, Dede Harris, Barbara Whitman, Cynthia Stroum

Scenic Designer Eugene Lee Wicked
Scenic Designer Robert Brill Assassins
Scenic Designer Ralph Funicello Henry IV
Scenic Designer Tom Pye Fiddler on the Roof
Score Robert Lopez and Jeff Marx Avenue Q
Score Jeanine Tesori and Tony Kushner Caroline, or Change
Score Boy George Taboo
Score Stephen Schwartz Wicked
Tony Honors for Excellence in Theatre The cast of the 2003 Broadway production of Big River
Tony Honors for Excellence in Theatre Nancy Coyne
Tony Honors for Excellence in Theatre Frances & Harry Edelstein and Vincent Sardi, Jr.
Tony Honors for Excellence in Theatre Martha Swope