2014 Tony Awards
Tony Awards Scorecard Tony Awards Nomations Tony Award Video Previews
Tony Awards Database Tony Awards Quiz Tony Awards Party Planner
Tony Awards Musicals Tony Awards Plays Vote Now in the 2013 BWW Awards

Click Here for the 2013 Winners!

1989 Tony Award Winners - Browse by Year


Hide Nominees | Back to Tony Awards Database...

Note: Award winners will appear on a RED BACKGROUND

Category
Nominee
Show
Actor (Musical) Jason Alexander Jerome Robbins' Broadway
Actor (Musical) Gabriel Barre Starmites
Actor (Musical) Brian Lane Green Starmites
Actor (Musical) Robert La Fosse Jerome Robbins' Broadway
Actor (Play) Philip Bosco Lend Me a Tenor
Actor (Play) Victor Garber Lend Me a Tenor
Actor (Play) Mikhail Baryshnikov Metamorphosis
Actor (Play) Bill Irwin Largely New York
Actress (Musical) Ruth Brown Black and Blue
Actress (Musical) Charlotte d'Amboise Jerome Robbins' Broadway
Actress (Musical) Linda Hopkins Black and Blue
Actress (Musical) Sharon McNight Starmites
Actress (Play) Pauline Collins Shirley Valentine
Actress (Play) Joan Allen The Heidi Chronicles
Actress (Play) Madeline Kahn Born Yesterday
Actress (Play) Kate Nelligan Spoils of War
Choreographer Cholly Atkins, Henry LeTang, Frankie Manning, and Fayard Nicholas Black and Blue
Choreographer Michele Assaf Starmites
Choreographer Bill Irwin, Kimi Okada Largely New York
Choreographer Alan Johnson Legs Diamond
Costume Designer Claudio Segovio and Hector Orezzoli Black and Blue
Costume Designer Jane Greenwood Our Town
Costume Designer Willa Kim Legs Diamond
Costume Designer William Ivey Long Lend Me a Tenor
Director (Musical) Jerome Robbins Jerome Robbins' Broadway
Director (Musical) Larry Carpenter Starmites
Director (Musical) Peter Mark Schifter Welcome to the Club
Director (Musical) Claudio Segovia and Hector Orezzoli Black and Blue
Director (Play) Jerry Zaks Lend Me a Tenor
Director (Play) Bill Irwin Largely New York
Director (Play) Gregory Mosher Our Town
Director (Play) Daniel Sullivan The Heidi Chronicles
Featured Actor (Musical) Scott Wise Jerome Robbins' Broadway
Featured Actor (Musical) Bunny Briggs Black and Blue
Featured Actor (Musical) Savion Glover Black and Blue
Featured Actor (Musical) Scott Wentworth Welcome to the Club
Featured Actor (Play) Boyd Gaines The Heidi Chronicles
Featured Actor (Play) Peter Frechette Eastern Standard
Featured Actor (Play) Eric Stoltz Our Town
Featured Actor (Play) Gordon Joseph Weiss Ghetto
Featured Actress (Musical) Debbie Shapiro Jerome Robbins' Broadway
Featured Actress (Musical) Jane Lanier Jerome Robbins' Broadway
Featured Actress (Musical) Faith Prince Jerome Robbins' Broadway
Featured Actress (Musical) Julie Wilson Legs Diamond
Featured Actress (Play) Christine Baranski Rumors
Featured Actress (Play) Joanne Camp The Heidi Chronicles
Featured Actress (Play) Tovah Feldshuh Lend Me a Tenor
Featured Actress (Play) Penelope Ann Miller Our Town
Lighting Designer Jennifer Tipton Jerome Robbins' Broadway
Lighting Designer Neil Peter Jampolis and Jane Reisman Black and Blue
Lighting Designer Brian Nason Metamorphosis
Lighting Designer Nancy Schertler Largely New York
Musical Jerome Robbins' Broadway

Produced by The Shubert Organization, Roger Berlind, Suntory International Corp., Byron Goldman, and Emanuel Azenberg

Musical Black and Blue

Produced by Mel Howard and Donald K. Donald

Musical Starmites

Produced by Hinks Shimberg, Mary Keil, and Steven Warnick

Play The Heidi Chronicles

By Wendy Wasserstein. Produced by The Shubert Organization, Suntory International Corp., James Walsh, and Playwrights Horizons.

Play Largely New York

By Bill Irwin. Produced by James Freydberg, Kenneth Feld, Jerry L. Cohen, Max Weitzenhoffer, The John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts, and the Walt Disney Studios.

Play Lend Me a Tenor

By Ken Ludwig. Produced by Martin Stargar and The Really Useful Theatre Co., Inc.

Play Shirley Valentine

By Willy Russell. Produced by The Really Useful Theater Co., Inc., and Bob Swash.

Regional Theatre Award Hartford Stage Company, Hartford, Connecticut
Revival (Musical) Ain't Misbehavin'

Category name was Best Revival, split into Play/Musical categories in 1994; Produced by The Shubert Organization, Emanuel Azenberg, Dasha Epstein, and Roger Berlind

Revival (Play) Our Town

Category name was Best Revival, split into Play/Musical categories in 1994; Produced by Lincoln Center Theatre, Gregory Mosher, and Bernard Gersten

Revival (Play) Ah, Wilderness!

Category name was Best Revival, split into Play/Musical categories in 1994; Produced by Ken Marsolis, Alexander H. Cohen, The Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts, The Yale Repertory Theater, Richard Norton, Irma Oestreicher, and Elizabeth D. White

Revival (Play) Cafe Crown

Category name was Best Revival, split into Play/Musical categories in 1994; Produced by LeFrak Entertainment, James M. Nederlander, Francine LeFrak, James L. Nederlander, and Arthur Rubin

Scenic Designer Santo Loquasto Cafe Crown
Scenic Designer Thomas Lynch The Heidi Chronicles
Scenic Designer Claudio Segovia and Hector Orezzoli Black and Blue
Scenic Designer Tony Walton Lend Me a Tenor