2014 Tony Awards
Tony Awards Scorecard Tony Awards Nomations Tony Award Video Previews
Tony Awards Database Tony Awards Quiz Tony Awards Party Planner
Tony Awards Musicals Tony Awards Plays Vote Now in the 2013 BWW Awards

Click Here for the 2013 Winners!

1984 Tony Award Winners - Browse by Year


Hide Nominees | Back to Tony Awards Database...


Note: Award winners will appear on a RED BACKGROUND

Category
Nominee
Show
Actor (Musical) George Hearn La Cage aux Folles
Actor (Musical) Gene Barry La Cage aux Folles
Actor (Musical) Ron Moody Oliver!
Actor (Musical) Mandy Patinkin Sunday in the Park with George
Actor (Play) Jeremy Irons The Real Thing
Actor (Play) Calvin Levels Open Admissions
Actor (Play) Rex Harrison Heartbreak House
Actor (Play) Ian McKellen Ian McKellen Acting Shakespeare
Actress (Musical) Chita Rivera The Rink
Actress (Musical) Rhetta Hughes Amen Corner
Actress (Musical) Liza Minnelli The Rink
Actress (Musical) Bernadette Peters Sunday in the Park with George
Actress (Play) Glenn Close The Real Thing
Actress (Play) Rosemary Harris Heartbreak House
Actress (Play) Linda Hunt End of the World
Actress (Play) Kate Nelligan A Moon for the Misbegotten
Book (Musical) Harvey Fierstein La Cage aux Folles
Book (Musical) Sybille Pearson Baby
Book (Musical) James Lapine Sunday in the Park with George
Book (Musical) Charles Blackwell The Tap Dance Kid
Choreographer Danny Daniels The Tap Dance Kid
Choreographer Wayne Cilento Baby
Choreographer Graciela Daniele The Rink
Choreographer Scott Salmon La Cage aux Folles
Costume Designer Theoni V. Aldredge La Cage aux Folles
Costume Designer Jane Greenwood Heartbreak House
Costume Designer Anthea Sylbert The Real Thing
Costume Designer Patricia Zipprodt and Ann Hould-Ward Sunday in the Park with George
Director (Musical) Arthur Laurents La Cage aux Folles
Director (Musical) James Lapine Sunday in the Park with George
Director (Musical) Richard Maltby, Jr. Baby
Director (Musical) Vivian Matalon The Tap Dance Kid
Director (Play) Mike Nichols The Real Thing
Director (Play) Michael Blakemore Noises Off
Director (Play) David Leveaux A Moon for the Misbegotten
Director (Play) Gregory Mosher Glengarry Glen Ross
Featured Actor (Musical) Hinton Battle The Tap Dance Kid
Featured Actor (Musical) Stephen Geoffreys The Human Comedy
Featured Actor (Musical) Todd Graff Baby
Featured Actor (Musical) Samuel E. Wright The Tap Dance Kid
Featured Actor (Play) Joe Mantegna Glengarry Glen Ross
Featured Actor (Play) Philip Bosco Heartbreak House
Featured Actor (Play) Robert Prosky Glengarry Glen Ross
Featured Actor (Play) Douglas Seale Noises Off
Featured Actress (Musical) Lila Kedrova Zorba
Featured Actress (Musical) Martine Allard The Tap Dance Kid
Featured Actress (Musical) Liz Callaway Baby
Featured Actress (Musical) Dana Ivey Sunday in the Park with George
Featured Actress (Play) Christine Baranski The Real Thing
Featured Actress (Play) Jo Henderson Play Memory
Featured Actress (Play) Dana Ivey Heartbreak House
Featured Actress (Play) Deborah Rush Noises Off
Lighting Designer Richard Nelson Sunday in the Park with George
Lighting Designer Ken Billington End of the World
Lighting Designer Jules Fisher La Cage aux Folles
Lighting Designer Marc B. Weiss A Moon for the Misbegotten
Musical La Cage aux Folles

Produced by Allan Carr, Kenneth D. Greenblatt, Marvin A. Krauss, Stewart F. Lane, James M. Nederlander, Martin Richards, Barry Brown, and Fritz Holt

Musical Baby

Produced by James B. Freydberg, Ivan Bloch, Kenneth-John Productions, Suzanne J. Schwartz and Manuscript Productions

Musical Sunday in the Park with George

Produced by the Shubert Organization and Emanuel Azenberg

Musical The Tap Dance Kid

Produced by Stanley White, Evelyn Barron, Harvey J. Klaris, and Michel Stuart

Play The Real Thing

By Tom Stoppard. Produced by Emanuel Azenberg, The Shubert Organization, Icarus Productions, Byron Goldman, Ivan Bloch, Roger Berlind, and Michael Codron

Play Glengarry Glen Ross

By David Mamet. Produced by Elliot Martin, The Shubert Organization, Arnold Bernhard, and The Goodman Theater

Play Noises Off

By Michael Frayne. Produced by James Nederlander, Robert Fryer, Jerome Minskoff, The Kennedy Center, Michael Codron, Jonathan Farkas, and MTM Enterprises, Inc.

Play Play Memory

By Joanna Glass. Produced by Alexander H. Cohen and Hildy Parks.

Regional Theatre Award Old Globe Theatre, San Diego, California
Revival (Play) Death of a Salesman

Category name was Best Reproduction until 1986, then Best Revival, split into Play/Musical categories in 1994; Produced by Robert Whitehead and Roger L. Stevens

Revival (Play) American Buffalo

Category name was Best Reproduction until 1986, then Best Revival, split into Play/Musical categories in 1994; Produced by Elliot Martin and Arnold Bernhard

Revival (Play) Heartbreak House

Category name was Best Reproduction until 1986, then Best Revival, split into Play/Musical categories in 1994; Produced by Circle in the Square

Revival (Play) A Moon for the Misbegotten

Category name was Best Reproduction until 1986, then Best Revival, split into Play/Musical categories in 1994; Produced by The Shubert Organization and Emanuel Azenberg

Scenic Designer Tony Straiges Sunday in the Park with George
Scenic Designer Clarke Dunham End of the World
Scenic Designer Peter Larkin The Rink
Scenic Designer Tony Walton The Real Thing
Score Music and lyrics by Jerry Herman La Cage aux Folles
Score Music by David Shire, lyrics by Richard Maltby, Jr. Baby
Score Music by John Kander, lyrics by Fred Ebb The Rink
Score Music and lyrics by Stephen Sondheim Sunday in the Park with George
Special Tony Awards La Tragedie de Carmen

For outstanding achievement in musical theatre

Special Tony Awards Peter Feller

A master craftsman who has devoted forty years to theatre stagecraft and magic

Special Tony Awards A Chorus Line

Gold Tony Award, in honor of becoming Broadway's longest-running musical