2014 Tony Awards
2014 Tony Awards
Tony Awards Scorecard Tony Awards Nomations Tony Award Video Previews
Tony Awards Database Tony Awards Quiz Tony Awards Party Planner
Tony Awards Musicals Tony Awards Plays Vote Now in the 2013 BWW Awards

Click Here for the 2013 Winners!

1982 Tony Award Winners - Browse by Year


Hide Nominees | Back to Tony Awards Database...


Note: Award winners will appear on a RED BACKGROUND

Category
Nominee
Show
Actor (Musical) Ben Harney Dreamgirls
Actor (Musical) Herschel Bernardi Fiddler on the Roof
Actor (Musical) Victor Garber Little Me
Actor (Musical) Raul Julia Nine
Actor (Play) Roger Rees The Life and Adventures of Nicholas Nickleby
Actor (Play) Tom Courtenay The Dresser
Actor (Play) Milo O'Shea Mass Appeal
Actor (Play) Christopher Plummer Othello
Actress (Musical) Jennifer Holliday Dreamgirls
Actress (Musical) Lisa Mordente Marlowe
Actress (Musical) Mary Gordon Murray Little Me
Actress (Musical) Sheryl Lee Ralph Dreamgirls
Actress (Play) Zoe Caldwell Medea
Actress (Play) Katharine Hepburn The West Side Waltz
Actress (Play) Geraldine Page Agnes of God
Actress (Play) Amanda Plummer A Taste of Honey
Book (Musical) Tom Eyen Dreamgirls
Book (Musical) Tim Rice Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat
Book (Musical) Arthur Kopit Nine
Book (Musical) Joel Siegel and Martin Charnin The First
Choreographer Michael Bennett/Michael Peters Dreamgirls
Choreographer Peter Gennaro Little Me
Choreographer Tony Tanner Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat
Choreographer Tommy Tune Nine
Costume Designer William Ivey Long Nine
Costume Designer Theoni V. Aldredge Dreamgirls
Costume Designer Jane Greenwood Medea
Costume Designer John Napier The Life and Adventures of Nicholas Nickleby
Director (Musical) Tommy Tune Nine
Director (Musical) Michael Bennett Dreamgirls
Director (Musical) Martin Charnin The First
Director (Musical) Tony Tanner Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat
Director (Play) Trevor Nunn/John Caird The Life and Adventures of Nicholas Nickleby
Director (Play) Melvin Bernhardt Crimes of the Heart
Director (Play) Geraldine Fitzgerald Mass Appeal
Director (Play) Athol Fugard 'Master Harold' and the Boys
Featured Actor (Musical) Cleavant Derricks Dreamgirls
Featured Actor (Musical) Obba Babatunde Dreamgirls
Featured Actor (Musical) David Alan Grier The First
Featured Actor (Musical) Bill Hutton Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat
Featured Actor (Play) Zakes Mokae 'Master Harold' and the Boys
Featured Actor (Play) Richard Kavanaugh The Hothouse
Featured Actor (Play) Edward Petherbridge The Life and Adventures of Nicholas Nickleby
Featured Actor (Play) David Threlfall The Life and Adventures of Nicholas Nickleby
Featured Actress (Musical) Liliane Montevecchi Nine
Featured Actress (Musical) Karen Akers Nine
Featured Actress (Musical) Laurie Beechman Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat
Featured Actress (Musical) Anita Morris Nine
Featured Actress (Play) Amanda Plummer Agnes of God
Featured Actress (Play) Judith Anderson Medea
Featured Actress (Play) Mia Dillon Crimes of the Heart
Featured Actress (Play) Mary Beth Hurt Crimes of the Heart
Lighting Designer Tharon Musser Dreamgirls
Lighting Designer Martin Aronstein Medea
Lighting Designer David Hersey The Life and Adventures of Nicholas Nickleby
Lighting Designer Marcia Madeira Nine
Musical Nine

Produced by Michel Stuart, Harvey J. Klaris, Roger S. Berlind, James M. Nederlander, Francine LeFrak, and Kenneth D. Greenblatt

Musical Dreamgirls

Produced by Michael Bennett, Bob Avian, Geffen Records, and The Shubert Organization

Musical Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat

Produced by Zev Bufman, Susan R. Rose, Melvin J. Estrin, Sidney Shlenker, and Gail Berman

Musical Pump Boys and Dinettes

Dodger Productions, Louis Busch Hager, Marilyn Strauss, Kate Studley, Warner Theater Productions, Inc., and Max Weitzenhoffer

Play The Life and Adventures of Nicholas Nickleby

By David Edgar. Produced by James M. Nederlander, The Shubert Organization, Elizabeth I. McCann, and Nelle Nugent.

Play Crimes of the Heart

By Beth Henley. Produced by Warner Theater Productions, Inc., Claire Nichtern, Mary Lea Johnson, Martin Richards, and Francine Le Frak.

Play The Dresser

By Ronald Harwood. Produced by James M. Nederlander, Elizabeth I. McCann, Nelle Nugent, Warner Theater Productions, Inc., and Michael Codron.

Play 'Master Harold' and the Boys

By Athol Fugard. Produced by The Shubert Organization, Freydberg/Bloch Productions, Dasha Epstein, Emanuel Azenberg and David Geffen.

Regional Theatre Award The Guthrie Theatre, Minneapolis, Minnesota
Revival (Musical) My Fair Lady

Category name was Best Reproduction until 1986, then Best Revival, split into Play/Musical categories in 1994; Produced by Mike Merrick and Don Gregory

Revival (Play) Othello

Category name was Best Reproduction until 1986, then Best Revival, split into Play/Musical categories in 1994; Produced by Barry and Fran Weissler and CBS Video Enterprises

Revival (Play) A Taste of Honey

Category name was Best Reproduction until 1986, then Best Revival, split into Play/Musical categories in 1994; Produced by Roundabout Theatre Co., Gene Feist and Michael Fried

Revival (Play) Medea

Category name was Best Reproduction until 1986, then Best Revival, split into Play/Musical categories in 1994; Produced by Barry and Fran Weissler, The Kennedy Center and Bunny and Warren Austin

Scenic Designer John Napier/Dermot Hayes The Life and Adventures of Nicholas Nickleby
Scenic Designer Ben Edwards Medea
Scenic Designer Lawrence Miller Nine
Scenic Designer Robin Wagner Dreamgirls
Score Music and lyrics by Maury Yeston Nine
Score Music by Henry Krieger, lyrics by Tom Eyen Dreamgirls
Score Music by Andrew Lloyd Webber, lyrics by Tim Rice Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat
Score Music and lyrics by Stephen Sondheim Merrily We Roll Along
Special Tony Awards The Actors' Fund of America
Special Tony Awards Warner Communications

(Theatre Award '82)

Special Tony Awards Radio City Music Hall

(Theatre Award '82)